VG07 logo

IEEE/EG International Symposium on Volume Graphics

03 - 04 September, 2007

The Czech Technical University, Prague, Czech Republic




PROGRAM


Monday, September 3

09:00 - 11:15 Registration

11:15 - 12:15 Keynote Lecture (jointly with PBG; free access for Eurographics attendees)
Visualization and Persuasion
Speaker: Amitabh Varshney
Chair: Raghu Mahiraju

12:15 - 01:30 Lunch

01:30 - 01:45 Welcome

01:45 - 03:15 Session I - Light Transport in Volumes
Session Chair: Issei Fujishiro

Efficient Ambient and Emissive Tissue Illumination using Local Occlusion in Multiresolution Volume Rendering
Frida Hernell, Patric Ljung and Anders Ynnerman

3D Reconstruction of Emission and Absorption in Planetary Nebulae
Andrei Linţu, Hendrik P.A. Lensch, Marcus Magnor, Sascha El-Abed and Hans-Peter Seidel

Accelerated Light Propagation Through Participating Media
Richard Lee and Carol O'Sullivan

03:15 - 03:30 Coffee Break

03:30 - 04:30 Session II - Features and Quality in Visualization
Session Chair: Anders Ynnerman

Quality Enhancement of Direct Volume Rendered Images
Ming-Yuen Chan, Yingcai Wu and Huamin Qu

Palette-Style Volume Visualization
Yingcai Wu, Anbang Xu, Ming-Yuen Chan, Huamin Qu and Ping Guo

04:30 - 05:15 Panel Session (jointly with PBG)
Panel Chair: Torsten Möller
Panelists: Marc Alexa, Markus Gross, Dietmar Saupe and Amitabh Varshney

06:10 Convene to leave for Banquet
07:00 Banquet in New Town City Hall


Tuesday, September 4

08:30 - 10:00 Session III - Rendering and Reconstruction
Session Chair: Martin Kraus

Feature Enhancement using Locally Adaptive Volume Rendering
Stéphane Marchesin, Jean-Michel Dischler and Catherine Mongenet

Simultaneous GPU-Assisted Raycasting of Unstructured Point Sets and Volumetric Grid Data
Ralf Kaehler, Tom Abel and Hans-Christian Hege

Applications of Optimal Sampling Lattices for Volume Acquisition via 3D Computed Tomography
Fang Xu and Klaus Mueller

10:00 - 10:30 Break

10:30 - 12:00 Session IV - Surfaces
Session Chair: Leila De Floriani

Variational Volumetric Surface Reconstruction from Unorganized Points
Bjarke Jakobsen, J. Andreas Bærentzen and Niels Jørgen Christensen

Surface Reconstruction from Noisy Point Clouds using Coulomb Potentials
Andrei C. Jalba and Jos B.T.M. Roerdink

(No) More Marching Cubes
Hamish Carr

12:00 - 01:30 Lunch

01:30 - 02:30 Session V - Volume Deformation and Segmentation
Session Chair: Klaus Mueller

Volume Deformation via Scattered Data Interpolation
Carlos D. Correa, Deborah Silver and Min Chen

Automatic Feature Modeling Techniques for Volume Segmentation Applications
Runzhen Huang, Hongfeng Yu, Kwan-Liu Ma and Oliver Staadt

02:30 - 03:00 Break

03:00 - 04:00 Capstone (jointly with PBG; free access for Eurographics attendees)
Electron Tomography: A Voyage to the Inner Space of Cells
Speaker: Wolfgang Baumeister
Chair: Hans-Christian Hege

04:00 - 04:30 Best Paper Award and Concluding Remarks




                               

For further assistance, please e-mail us at vg07 "at" swansea.ac.uk. Last Updated: 23th of Aug 2007